Sun, 3 Mar 2024

HEADLINES :


ADVERTISEMENT


Sabah crowned overall champs
Published on: Saturday, December 09, 2023
By: GL Oh
Text Size:

Sabah crowned overall champs
Some of the State deaf athletes upon their arrival at KKIA on Friday.
Kota Kinabalu: Sabah were crowned overall champions in the 21st Sopma (Malaysia Deaf Sports) Games in Kuala Lumpur on Thursday.

They captured a staggering 17 gold, 15 silver and seven bronze medals to top the medal tally, well ahead of second placed Sarawak who only managed six golds, two silvers and four bronzes while in third place were Penang with four golds, two silvers and six bronzes.

Track and field athletes contributed the most gold medals with 14 delivered by Ali Uwais (men’s 100m & 200m); Atasya Faqeha Juakim (women’s 200m); Aidil A. Afiffat Juakim (men’s 1,400m - new record); Azlan Kuste (men’s 800m & 1,500m - new record); men’s 4x100m team (Ali Uwais, Aidil A. Afiffat, Jeff Claudio Pius, Daniel Allex); men’s 4x400 - new record  (Ali Uwais, Aidil A. Afiffat, Aidil A. Asyraff, Azlan Kuste); women’s 4x400m (Atasya Faqeha, Elsie Elissa, Nicolyeanna Peter, Pyster Yvone Rony); Elviensoon Tiono Tinus (men’s javelin);  Nicolyeanna Peter (women’s discus) and Elviensoon Tiono Tinus (men’s discus & shot put).

Tenpin bowling won three golds through Nethaneal Segred Enson (men’s all event & men’s singles) and the women’s doubles team (Rose Mourus, Masrumi Juri) while the women’s badminton doubles pair (Hairul Hakimi Mohd Jaeri and Raisuden Kada) won one gold.

The track and field contingent was again the biggest contributor in the silver medals with nine.  

Five came from Aidil A. Afiffat Juakim (men’s 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, 1,500m) and the other four  from Atasya Faqeha (women’s 100m  & long jump), women’s 4 x100m team (Nicolyeanna Peter, Atasya Faqeha, Elsie Elissa, Pyster Yvone), Jeson Noel (shot put) and Nicolyeanna Peter (women’s javelin).

Tenpin bowling won another three silvers from Masrumi Juri B. Azhar (women’s singles & women’s all event) and women’s trio (Masrumi Juri/Rose Mourus/Irene L Gubud).

The other two silvers were from the badminton mixed doubles team (Kiat Kevin/Trisya Rafael) and the men’s football team (Zico Luck Elvister, Mohd Aidil Anuar, Sarezwan Roslan, Rabbino Lusius, Edward Liew Tze Kiong, Hassan Asai, Azmi Saip, Roynald Vienc Vincent, Dale Ladies, Dojnester Francis, Jack Rumayldo Yatin, Edelson Dell Evaristus, Nimrod Mi, Ahmad Azmil Mustamin, Mickson Mailu, Rin Onil Limidus and Zecklose Kensiong).

The bronze medallists were track athlete Pyster Yvonne Rony (women’s 400m & 800m), tenpin bowling’s Rose Mourus (women’s singles), Sulaiman Abdul Rajak/Nethaneal Segred Enson (men’s doubles), Nethaneal Segred Enson/Nethanael Boidon Bernard/Sulaiman Abdul Rajak (men’s trio), badminton player Trisya Rafael (women’s singles) and the women’s futsal team (Sharolyn Arabella Obil, Mary Pamela Sylvester, Jesnih Wilna Sani, Noratiqah Junain, Annzie Benedict, Scholastica Rofinus, Nur Hannah Aliyah Wong, Wendy Ryn Jeffrey, Slyvellorenna Jines, Nurul Asyiqin Neezam).

The contingent was represented by a 62-member squad and they competed in five disciplines over the nine-day competition.

At the previous games held in Perak in 2018, they participated in only three sports but managed to finish second overall behind Federal Territory with six golds, seven silvers and eight bronzes.

* Follow us on Instagram and join our Telegram and/or WhatsApp channel(s) for the latest news you don't want to miss.

* Do you have access to the Daily Express e-paper and online exclusive news? Check out subscription plans available.





ADVERTISEMENT


Advertisement 






Top Stories Today




Sports Top Stories


Follow Us  



Follow us on             

Daily Express TV  







close
Try 1 month for RM 18.00
Already a subscriber? Login here
open

Try 1 month for RM 18.00

Already a subscriber? Login here