Sat, 13 Apr 2024

HEADLINES :


Sailing: Chia retains overall title
Published on: Tuesday, February 27, 2024
By: GL Oh
Text Size:

Sailing: Chia retains overall title
Chia (front row, fourth right) and Kelly (fifth right) with the other winners and officials after the closing ceremony.
Kota Kinabalu: Chia Ching Byn successfully defended her International 470 overall title at the 23rd City Day Open Regatta held at the Kinabalu Yacht Club (KYC) on Sunday.

She won for the second year in a row with new crew member Kelly Yin while in second place was John Malthouse and his crew Jason Archilles James followed by Michael Hastie with Haron M Aziz as crew member in third place.

John-Jason and Michael-Haron were also the top two winners in the International 470 veteran division.

In the International 420 Open category, the overall winner was Nur Awatif Safri with Nur Hafizahanani as crew.

They finished ahead of second placed Bibi Qeesha-Syazwi Thaqif and third place winners Lo Hao Xiang-Elvy Koh Yi Xuan.

The overall title in the ILCA (International Laser Class Association) 6 was won by Lawrenz Leonardo Daim followed by Adam Carraz and Lim Zi Yang, and the trio were also the top three winners in the boys’ division.

In the ILCA 4.7 overall division, the title went to Mohd Syahieradham Raiman who also took the boys’ title and in second place was girls’ division winner Zeti Irdina Zainal with girls’ runner-up Nascar Chong Na Jia in third place.

Second and third place in the boys’ ILCA 4.7 division went to Lo Hao Lan and Chow Khai Yong respectively.

In the Kitesurf Open, the overall title was won by Amabel Seow Min Hui followed by Abidin Aliakbar and Tiong Jia Yi.

Amabel was also the winner in the women’s division ahead of Tiong Jia Yi and Sylvia Shim Siau Yun while Abidin took the men’s title with Sandeep Singh Gill in second place.

The windsurf open overall title was captured by Mohd Azmi Mohd Kahmis with Amabel Seow Mun Hui and Sandeep Singh Gill settling in second and third place respectively.

The men’s title went to Azmi followed by Sandeep and Tang Shang Wey, while Amabel took the women’s title with Tan Shir Ping in second place.

In the optimist overall, Nur Hafizanah Zailan finished top ahead of Muhd Aiman Aqeel Mohd Firdaus and Ziqri Luqman Zainal, while the top three position in the novice category went to Caliph Putra Anas, Jazel Qhalish Izwani Hasdanizam and Judith Wong Min Ni.

The division A in optimist boys’ title was won by Aiman followed by Ziqri and Mohd Iftittah Andi Mallabbang, while the top three winners in the girls division were Nur Hafizanah, Kee Aleana Abdullah and Annabelle Wong Ting Ni.

In division B, Jairus Teo took the boys title with Muhd Abqaari Irham Adam in second place and Muhd Harith Qaiser Ahmad Mokhdas in third, while Izz Qaireeb Chairrullah was the winner in the girls’ division ahead of Xi Chency Chen and Farah Fataniah Abdullah. 

Muhd Rayyan Zhaif Zulfadli Azli was the only winner in boys’ division C and the top two finishers in the girls’ division C were Macy Mosom Sikayun and Suraya Fatin Najwa Raslan.

Meanwhile, in the SUP (stand up paddle board) long distance races, the winners were Otegali Seiitkhan (boys Under-18); Mohd Aswad Chong (men’s 19-40); Ahmad Rafizi Hariz Ramli, Ho Hee Mang (men’s above 41); Alyaa Ahmad Rafizi Hariz, Safiyyah Ahmad Rafizi Hariz (girls Under-18) and Lisa Poroting (women’s 19-40).

More than 80 participants took part in the annual event organised by Kinabalu Yacht Club (KYC) and the main prize was presented by Tanjung Aru community development leader Reduan Aklee. 

* Follow us on Instagram and join our Telegram and/or WhatsApp channel(s) for the latest news you don't want to miss.

* Do you have access to the Daily Express e-paper and online exclusive news? Check out subscription plans available.





ADVERTISEMENT






Top Stories Today

Sports Top Stories


Follow Us  



Follow us on             

Daily Express TV  







close
Try 1 month for RM 18.00
Already a subscriber? Login here
open

Try 1 month for RM 18.00

Already a subscriber? Login here