ADVERTISEMENT


HEADLINES :




Malaysia win 7 more SEA Games golds on second day
Published on: Tuesday, December 03, 2019


Farah Ann Abdul Hadi poses with her gold medal in the individual all round.
MANILA: The Malaysian contingent secured a further seven gold medals after the second day of competition at the 30th SEA Games in the Philippines on Monday.

As at press time golds from wushu (1), netball (1), lawn bowl (3), silat (1) and artistic gymnastics (1) have pushed Malaysia’s gold tally at the Games to 11 thus far.

Just as he did when he kicked off Malaysia’s gold rush on Sunday, national wushu athlete Loh Choon How got the ball rolling Monday by winning the men’s taijijian event by collecting 9.68 points overall at the competition at the World Trade Centre here.

This was also his second personal gold medal and Malaysia’s fifth of the Games. His first gold contribution was in the men’s taijiquan event on Sunday.

The 26-year-old’s display of agility amazed the judges to secure the gold with 9.68 points. The Philippines’ Jones Llabres Inso and Brunei’s Hosea Wong Zheng Yu took the silver and bronze with 9.65 and 9.60 points respectively. 

Malaysia’ second gold of the day came from netball where the national squad retained the netball gold after they defeated arch-rivals Singapore 48-42 in the final here.

Malaysia proved that they were a cut above the rest as they completed the competition without losing any match at the Santa Rosa Sports Complex in Laguna.

Not to be outdone, the national lawn bowl squad produced a magnificent showing to sweep three of the four gold medals on offer Monday. 

Their first gold was delivered by veteran player Siti Zalina Ahmad and her trio of youngsters — Afiqah Dayana Budiman, Nur Ain Nabilah Tarmizi and Syafiqah Haidar Afif Abdul Rahman, who trounced the host nation team 17-6 in the final played at the CDC Lot Friendship Gate near here. 

Seasoned players, Emma Firyana Saroji and Nurul Alyani Jamil then clinched Malaysia’s second gold by defeating their opponents from Brunei 21-14 in the women’s pairs.

The men’s trio of Izzat Shameer Dzulkeple, Mohamed Fairus Abd Jabal and Mohammad Syamil Syazwan Ramli confirmed Malaysia’s hat-trick of gold medals with a 14-8 win over the home nation team in the men’s triples category. 

Silat then delivered the national team’s 10th gold of the Games through Taqiyuddin Hamid and Sazlan Yuga in the ganda putra (doubles). 

Silat also contributed a bronze through Muhammad Syafiq Ibrahim, Mohd Juned Abdullah and Nashrul Edzam Mohd Asri in the regu putra.

The 11th gold came in the evening through Farah Ann Abdul Hadi after she won the individual all-around of the women’s artistic gymnastics competition. Farah garnered a total of 48.05 points to emerge top while bronze went to teammate Tan Ing Yueh (46.90). Indonesia’s Irfanaluthfi Rifda (47.80) won the silver.

Meanwhile, the men’s badminton squad beat Singapore 3-0 at the Muntinlupa Sports Centre here to qualify for the final against defending champions Indonesia. Lee Zii Jia delivered the first point after beating Loh Kean Yew 21-18, 21-12.

Aaron Chia-Soh Wooi Yik then defeated Terry Hee Yong Kai-Loh Kean Hean 22-20, 21-13, 21-16 in the doubles before Soong Joo Ven confirmed the final spot by edging Joel Koh Jia Wei 14-21, 21-8, 21-16.

The women’s squash players have a chance of making it a one-two finish for Malaysia as Rachel Arnold and Chan Yiwen booked their final tickets at the Manila Polo Club.

Rachel defeated Au Yeong Wai Yhann of Singapore 11-6, 11-3,11-8, while Yiwen ousted Jemyca Aribado of the Philippines 11-6, 11-7, 13-11 in the semi-finals.

In the men’s section, Muhammad Addeen Idrakie Bahtiar marched into the final after defeating Chua Man Chin of Singapore 11-3, 11-3, 11-2. He will face Robert Andrew Garcia of the Philippines, who beat another Malaysian, Darren Rahul Pragasam, 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5.



ADVERTISEMENT


Other News
Advertisement 


Follow Us  



Follow us on            





Sports Top Stories